Programme of ELE 2013

Here is the final programme of the International Conference on Endangered Languages in Europe.

The programme of the Language Fair can be consulted here; the programme of the Endangered Languages Music Festival is available here.

Conference photos

October 17th

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Opening (Auditório)
09:15 - 10:15

Plenary Session (Auditório)
Language Documentation and Corpus Linguistics
Ulrike Mosel (University of Kiel)

Chair: Vittorio Dell’Aquila (Forskningscentrum för Europeisk Flerspråkighet)
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00

AUDITÓRIO

Session 1: European Endangered Language Varieties (I)
Chair: Iago González-Pascual (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

An educational grammar proposal for Sardinian main varieties on the basis of area-bound communication space construction
Caroline Bacciu (Freie Universität Berlin)

An endangered Gypsy language: Poshas
Nurettin Demir (Hacettepe University), Melike Üzüm (Başkent University)

Kormakiti Arabic
V. Ozan Gulle (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Judeo-Spanish varieties in Macedonia
Esther Hoffmann (University of Bamberg)

Elfdalian among children in Älvdalen
Yair Sapir (Kristianstad University), Felix Ahlner (Lund University) 

SALA 1

Session 2: Language Documentation
Chair: Vera Ferreira (CIDLeS)

Documenting Poland’s Linguistic Heritage
Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Sociolinguistic distance: a methodological approach
Vittorio Dell’Aquila (Forskningscentrum för Europeisk Flerspråkighet)

Music beyond language: “I don’t speak, but I can sing”. Portraits of cultural and linguistic survival of minorities in Eastern Europe
Thede Kahl (University of Jena), Ioana Nechiti (University of Jena)

Italian dialects and Italian youth: results of field research (2011-2013)
Maria Desyatova (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)

The sociolinguistic evaluation and recording of the dying Kursenieku language
Dalia Kiseliunaite (Klaipėda University), Christiane Schiller (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin / Technische Universität Darmstadt) 

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Plenary Session (Auditório)
The Future of Endangered Language Digital Data and The Language Archive at the MPI Nijmegen
Sebastian Drude (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)

Chair: Felix Rau (University of Cologne)
15:00 - 16:30

AUDITÓRIO

Session 3: Language Revitalization
Chair: Maite Puigdevall-Serralvo (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

Roles of social actors in Olonets Karelian and Veps language revitalization: community and outsiders
Ulriikka Puura (University of Helsinki), Outi Tánczos (University of Helsinki)

Revitalising Cornish: challenges and lessons
Zsuzsanna Renkó-Michelsén (University of Helsinki)

Combining European and non-European experience in language revitalization
Justyna Olko (University of Warsaw), John Sullivan (University of Warsaw)

SALA 1

Session 4: Language Technologies  (I)
Chair: Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)

General introdution to the session
Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)

The First Mirandese Text-to-Speech System  
José Pedro Ferreira (MLDC, ILTEC), Cristiano Chesi (MLDC, IUSS), Daan Baldewijns (MLDC), Daniela Braga (MLDC), Miguel Dias (MLDC, ADETTI-ISCTE)

Apps, maps and mobile: tech for real community-led language documentation
Samantha Goodchild (Language Landscape / SOAS), Sandy Ritchie (SOAS), Ebany Dohle (Language Landscape)

16:30 - 16:45 Coffee break
16:45 - 18:15

AUDITÓRIO

Session 5: Multilingualism
Chair: Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)

Linguistic ideologies of Greeks in a transnational context of official bilingualism, a chance for endangered language varieties of Greece?
Helena Torres-Purroy (University of Barcelona), F. Xavier Vila (University of Barcelona)

Bilinguism in healthcare services : the Breton language example
Riwanon Callac (CRBC Rennes, EA 4451)

Multilingualism and language interference in Arbanasi Albanian
Tena Gnjatović (University of Zagreb), Daniela Katunar (University of Zagreb), Ranko Matasović (University of Zagreb), Jana Willer-Gold (University of Zagreb) 

SALA 1

Session 4: Language Technologies  (II)
Chair: Peter Bouda (CIDLeS)

BaTelÒc: a Text Base for the Occitan Language
Myriam Bras (CLLE - ERSS Université de Toulouse), Marianne Vergez-Couret (CLLE - ERSS Université de Toulouse)

The development of finite-state transducers for small Uralic languages – the case of Tundra Nenets
Sven-Erik Soosaar (Institute of the Estonian Language)

18:15 - 19:15

Plenary Session (Auditório)
Visual mode of language use and documentary practice
Mandana Seyfeddinipur (School of Oriental and African Studies)

Chair: Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University)
20:00 Conference Dinner

October 18th

08:20 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00

Plenary Session (Auditório)
Minority languages of Spain: challenges and opportunities
Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo)

Chair: Justyna Olko (University of Warsaw)
10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

10:15 - 12:45

AUDITÓRIO

Session 6: Endangered Languages in the Iberian Peninsula
Chair: Xosé Afonso Álvarez Pérez (University of Lisbon)

El árabe ceutí, una lengua minorizada. Propuestas para su enseñanza en la escuela.
Francisco Moscoso García (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)

Linguistic landscape in a bilingual city: The unequal visibility of Galician and Spanish in the public signs of Vigo
Iago González Pascual (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

Reflections of an Observant Linguist Regarding the Orthography of A Fala de Us Tres Lugaris
Miroslav Valeš (Technical University in Liberec)

What’s it like in the 800-year “monolingual” kingdom of Portugal? – short notes for a sociological study on the Mirandese Language and Culture
Sérgio Ferreira (University of Porto)

Walls that yell: ideologies and minority languages in urban spaces
Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo), Susana Rodríguez Barcia (University of Vigo) 

SALA 1

Session 7: European Endangered Language Varieties (II)
Chair: Francisco Vicente (CIDLeS)

Between tradition and modernism. The written and spoken Judeo-Spanish in the Sephardic communities of Istanbul and Izmir in the 21st century.
Carolina Spiegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)

Identity and language shift among Vlashki/Zheyanski-speaking Istrians in Croatia
John V. Singler (New York University), Zvjezdana Vrzic (New York University)

The Crimean Tatar: Possibilities of Revitalization in the Frame of the New Ukrainian Law on Languages
Miquel Cabal-Guarro (University of Barcelona)

Short Presentations

An endangered language in Mediterranean Europe: The decline of Catalan in Alghero in the XXI century
José María Santos Rovira (University of Lisbon)

Endangered German language community in the Barossa Valley in South Australia: Documentation Project
Kateryna Katsman (The University of Adelaide), Peter Mickan (The University of Adelaide)

DISCUSSION

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00

AUDITÓRIO

Round TableNew speakers of minority languages 
Chair: Fernando Ramallo (University of Vigo)

Authenticity and Authority among New Speakers of Basque
Jacqueline Urla (University of Massachusetts), Ane Ortega ("Begoñako Andra Mari" Teacher Training College), Estibaliz Amorrortu (University of Deusto), Jone Goirigolzarri (University of Deusto)

'Dime, ti por que falas?' Motivations for linguistic change amongst new speakers of Galician
Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University)

Developments among 'new' speakers of Lemko in Poland
Michael Hornsby (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Identifying and Addressing New Speakers of Catalan
Maite Puigdevall-Serralvo (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)

New speakers of Minderico: dynamics and tensions in the revitalization process
Vera Ferreira (CIDLeS)

Ethnographic approaches to research on 'new speakers': language practices of Galician-speaking immigrants
Nicola Bermingham (Heriot-Watt University), Bernadette O'Rourke (Heriot-Watt University) 

17:00 - 17:15 Coffee break
17:15 - 18:30

AUDITÓRIO

Session 8: Language Policy
Chair: Paulo Vicente (CIDLeS)

Language Revival From Above? The Implementation of Language Policy in the Finno-Ugric Republics of Post-Soviet Russia
Konstantin Zamyatin (University of Helsinki)

Ireland and Israel – language policy and the concerted effort strategy
Harald Flohr (University of Bonn)

Short Presentation

Language Planning as Warrant of Authenticity
Guillaume  Enguehard (Université Paris 7) - POSTER

SALA 1

Workshop
Chair: Sebastian Drude (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen)

Advances in Endangered Language Documentation and Revival Employing Community-Based Media and Online Technologies
Ben Levine (Speaking Place), Julia Schulz (Speaking Place)

18:30 - 18:45

Closing remarks (Auditório)