Programme of CinC 2017

PDF version of the programme
Book of Abstracts

October 19th

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Opening
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speakers
Chair: Tjeerd de Graaf

The Linguistic Landscape in Nuuk, Greenland

Riitta-Liisa Valijärvi (University College London, Uppsala University)
Lily Kahn (University College London)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00 Session 1: Language atittudes
Chair: Christopher Moseley

Colognora Valleriana, Tuscany. Attitudes & Perspectives of a Disappearing Regional Language
Angelyn Balodimas-Bartolomei (North Park University)

Amazigh language in crisis: Analysis of the opposing processes of Amazigh revitalization and endangerment in Morocco
Houssine Soussi (University of Moulay Ismail Meknes)

When a community never gives up – a case of extreme language survival and revival ‘the Sydney language’
Jakelin Troy (The University of Sydney)

Revitalization pays in various ways
Bornini Lahiri (Jadavpur University)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Session 2: Community-driven approaches I
Chair: Nicholas Ostler

Community‐driven revitalization of Elfdalian in Sweden
Yair Sapir (Kristianstad University)

Supporting Community-Driven School-Based Indigenous Language Development
Peter Wilson (Carleton University), Colleen Hemphill (Chief Negotiator, Gwa'sala-Nakwaxda'xw Nation)

Prospects of a community-driven language project in the Nasal speech community
Bradley McDonnell (University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30

Session 2: Community-driven approaches II
Chair: Nicholas Ostler

Aromanian Language and differentiated geographic varieties: A teaching approach, problems and propositions
Evgenia Ntasiou (Sutsată a Armîńilor di Athina)

The LDTC model as a piece of the puzzle: Striving for best practice in language documentation, maintenance and revitalization
Kavon Hooshiar (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa)
19:00 Dinner

 

October 20th

09:00 - 09:30 Registration
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker
Chair: Cor van der Meer

Inclusive education in the context of minority languages: The case of Frisian
 
Joana Duarte (Mercator Research Centre)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00 Session 3: Utilising language technology
Chair: Christopher Moseley

Language technology for language communities: An overview based on our experience
Iñaki Alegria, Kepa Sarasola (University of the Basque Country)

Digital collaboration and resources: Expanding the EGIDS scale for language development into the digital domains
Sebastian Drude, Sigríður Sigurjónsdóttir, Eiríkur Rögnvaldsson, Anton Karl Ingason, Ari Páll Kristinsson, Iris Edda Nowenstein (University of Iceland)

Moving Towards Value-Added Digital Repatriation in Lexicography for Indigenous Languages in Canada
Jordan Lachler (University of Alberta), Elizabeth Pankratz (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

Documentation of Burushaski Language using WordNet as a Linguistic Resource
Ayesha Zafar (University of Central Punjab)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Session 4: Educational strategies I
Chair: Cor van der Meer

Strategies and learning tools for sustaining indigenous languages: The work of Foundation for Siberian Cultures
Tjeerd de Graaf (Fryske Akademy), Erich Kasten (Foundation for Siberian Cultures)

The WAYK model for language revitalization: Why not learn while documenting, and document while learning?
Robbie Felix Penman (University of Montreal, WAYK - Where Are Your Keys)

Exposure to Education as a Factor for Language Endangerment: Revitalizing Toto and Rajbanshi Using Mother Tongue Education
Dripta Piplai (Jadavpur University)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Session 4: Educational strategies II
Chair: Cor van der Meer

Community-driven revitalization of a Fala: Strengths and weaknesses of the orthography project

Miroslav Valeš (Technical University of Liberec)
17:00 - 17:30 Annual General Meeting of FEL
19:00 Conference Dinner

 

October 21st

09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Speaker
Chair: Vera Ferreira

F
rom Community to Archive and Back: Language archives and digital return
 
Gary Holton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
10:30 - 13:00 Session 5: Engaging with archives I
Chair: Mandana Seyfeddinipur

Unlocking the archives
Linda Barwick (The University of Sydney), Nick Thieberger (University of Melbourne)

Multiple uses for old and new recordings: perspectives from the multilingual community of Warruwi
Isabel O’Keeffe (The University of Sydney), Carolyn Coleman (The University of Sydney), Janet Mardbinda Bumarda (The University of Sydney, Warruwi School), Linda Barwick (The University of Sydney), Ruth Singer (University of Melbourne), Jenny Manmurulu (Warruwi School), David Manmurulu (Senior songman, Warruwi Community), Paul Naragoidj (Kunbarlang elder, Warruwi Community, Darwin)

Digital archive of language and ethnic culture in Curonian Spit
Dalia Kiseliunaite (Klaipeda University)

Archiving with the Community Using Mukurtu CMS: A User’s Perspective
Martha Tsutsui Billins (SOAS University of London)
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 Session 5: Engaging with archives II
Chair: Mandana Seyfeddinipur

Responding to Community Needs and Research Using Enhanced Digitized Manuscripts
Paul Sutherland (American Philosophical Society)

Engaging with archived Warlpiri songs
Georgia Curran (The University of Sydney), Simon Japangardi Fisher (PAW Media and Communications, Yuendumu), Linda Barwick (The University of Sydney)
15:30 - 16:00 Closing remarks
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
19:00 Dinner