Programme of the Summer School "Community-driven Language Documentation"

CDLD 2014 will focus on the theory, methods and techniques of language documentation and revitalization and on their interdisciplinary character. Each day will consist of two learning sessions in the morning: one general lecture and a course lecture (seminar-like unit) that will introduce the participants to the course tutorials (practice unit) which will take place in the afternoon.

Here is a detailed plan with all the courses during the week:

 

Mon 18th
Audio & Video Recordings

Tue 19th
Multi-media Annotations

Wed 20th
Ethnomusicology

Thu 21st
Ethnobotany

Fri 22nd
Lexicography 

Sat 23rd
Revitalization 

09:00-11:00

(general lecture) 

Community-driven Language Documentation by Robert Leavitt 

Interlinear Glossed Text by Dorothee Beermann

Overview of Ethnomusicology: History, Themes and Concepts by 
Iain Foreman 

Reporting ecological knowledge and documenting plant-use: tools and methods in ethnobotany by Ana Maria Carvalho

Lexicography in Language Documentation by Ulrike Mosel

Revitalization: An Overview by Tasaku Tsunoda

11:00-11:15  Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break

11:15-
13:00

(course lecture)

Audio and video recording for language documenters by Paul Trilsbeek

Talk by Bruce Birch (title tba)

"Alan Lomax: Song Hunter" by Iain Foreman 

Linking linguistics and ethnobotany by Heather Todd

Creating a lexical database in Toolbox (and LexiquePro) by 
Iren Hartmann

Harmonizing language documentation and revitalization by Iren Hartmann

13:00-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch

14:00-16:00

Practice unit in audio & video recordings

(Leavitt / Trilsbeek)

Practice unit in ELAN and TypeCraft

(Birch / Beermann)

Applied Ethnomusicology, Sustainability and Intangible Cultural Heritage by Iain Foreman

Practice unit in ethnobotany

(Carvalho / Todd)

Practice unit in lexicography

(Mosel / Hartmann)

Practice unit in revitalization

(Tsunoda / Hartmann)
16:00-16:15  Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break

16:15-
18:00 

Practice unit in audio & video recordings

(Leavitt / Trilsbeek)

Practice unit in ELAN and TypeCraft

(Birch / Beermann)

Discussion

(Foreman)

Practice unit in ethnobotany

(Carvalho / Todd)

Practice unit in lexicography

(Mosel / Hartmann)

Practice unit in revitalization

(Tsunoda / Hartmann)
18:00-19:30 Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner Dinner
19:30-  Evening activities Evening activities Evening activities Evening activities Evening activities

Course materials & Software >>>